Mayor Select Art Show

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
mayorsselectartshow
mayorsselectartshow2
mayorsselectartshow3

 The City of Goodyear and the Arts and Culture Commission showcases the artistic talent of our cities youth through the Mayor Select Art Program. With shows in the spring and fall, Goodyear youth are able to showcase their work in a gallery-like setting. Hundreds of entries are submitted from our local schools and the winners receive a monetary scholarship which is a partnership between the city and local businesses.

Mayor Select Spring 2019 

Please join us for the artists reception and Palm Valley Pediatric Dentistry awards presentation:

Date: May 9, 2019
Artists Reception: 5:30pm-7:00pm
Awards Presented: 6:00pm
Location: 
Goodyear Branch Library Community Room, 14455 W. Van Buren C101

Mayor Select entries are currently on display at the Goodyear Branch Library and it is a great show with over 50 works of art from the talented youth artists in Goodyear.  The Mayor Select exhibit will run from April 16–May 15, 2019.

Mayor Select Spring 2019 Award Recipients

Junior

 $150  1st Place: The Flash by Kaylan Lewis (EMES)
 $100  2nd Place: Sunrise by Hailey Te (Trivium)
 $50  3rd Place: Landing of a Butterfly by Lareina Remich (Wildflower)
   Honorable Mention: T-Rex Buck by Jackson Wilkes (Homeschool)

3D/Multimedia
 $200  1st Place: Cheeseburger by Adryanna Jensen (DEHS)
 $100  Runner Up: Figment of Life by Anthony Zavala (DEHS)
   Honorable Mention: Temptest in a Teapot by Amy Whitler (DEHS)
   Honorable Mention: Sculpture by Edwin Farley (DEHS)

Drawing/Painting

 $200  1st Place: Gorgon by Addison Turner (Trivium)
 $100  Runner Up: A Celebration of Beauty by Kayla Huenh (DEHS)
   Honorable Mention: Arizona Sunset by Breana Blair (EFHS)
   Honorable Mention: Axoloti Excapes by Aaluyah Eastman (EFHS)
   Honorable Mention: A Very Good Boy by Brianna Thaemert (EFHS)

Photography
 $200  1st Place: A Sweet Taste by Travis Kamarate (EFHS) 
 $100 Runner Up: The Beauty of Nature by Seanna Brooks (DEHS)
   Honorable Mention: Farm by Katie Gieselman (EFHS)
   Honorable Mention: Chief by Rebecca Striffler (Trivium)

Best in Show
 $500  They See to Conquer by Dylan Geeting (EFHS)